QUESTION

If I was fired for stealing and I agreed to return the items, can I still be charged?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I was fired for stealing items from my job. I wrote a statement and listed the items and agreed to return them. If I return all the items, can my employer still prosecute me? And if I do not return the compete list of items and fail to repay the remainder, do they have the right to prosecute?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
'IF I RETURN' The stolen items in your question communicates you still are in possession of stolen property. Yes the employer is the victim of a theft and can insist the local police arrest and prosecute you for theft (even if later you decide to return what you stole).
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes; although as a practical matter the D.A. would probably not be interested in prosecuting and would simply take a plea.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters