QUESTION

If I was fired from a job due to a phobia, could this be discrimination?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was fired from a truck driving job due to a phobia of driving in the mountains. I suffered panic attacks and severe anxiety. When I admitted this and asked not to be sent into the mountains again, I was let go. Could this be considered discrimination?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
This might be discrimination, but it depends upon the details of your situation. One important detail is whether your employer could have accommodated your disability by assigning you to a route that did not require you to drive through the mountains. You should talk with a lawyer who specializes in wrongful termination and discrimination cases.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Could be an ADA violation.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on many factors so contact an attorney.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
I do not know the answer to your question. You should consult with an attorney that handles discrimination cases I do not. Not all discrimination is illegal.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Well, it might be. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters