QUESTION

If I was given a verbal guarantee that I will not lose my job, then half an hour later was told I was fired, what can I do?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Montana
More details to this question:
I have been employed with a company for 6 1/2 years and they are reducing workforce. I was given a verbal guarantee that I had a position, even making the comment that they knew they would be liable, then a half hour later, I received a call saying they were not offering me a position. Is there any recourse at all? Thank you !!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You have no recourse in Georgia. Georgia recognizes the doctrine of employment at will. Employment at will means that in the absence of a written contract of employment for a defined duration, an employer can terminate an employee for good cause, bad cause, a mistaken cause, or no cause at all, so long as it is not an illegal cause.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney who can evaluate your situation.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your recourse is to find a new job. The guarantee is as good as the paper it is written on.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Federal Civil Practice Attorney serving Missoula, MT
1 Award
This may be a violation of the Wrongful Discharge from Employment Act, which generally precludes terminations without 'good cause.'
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters