QUESTION

if i was hired at a shell and my boss bought an exxon can he make me work at the exxon and is it legal for him to own to bussiiness which are competer

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
My boss treats me badley but if i was hired at one store and i request to stay they can he fire me if i dont want to work at the other store exspecially if i cant travel because of car issues
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have a contract limiting the grounds for which you can be fired, or specifying that you will be employed for a certain period of time, you can be fired for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. race, religion, gender, etc.)  As for whether your employer can properly own competing franchises, it may be a breach of your employer's agreement with shell and/or exxon, but that is between your employer and the franchisor. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters