QUESTION

If I was hired into a large trucking company as a trailer mechanic and I now am being made to work on tractors, can my employer do that?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
My position is paid less than that of tractor mechanic.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Employer may change job duties as often as they wish. You may quit if you do not like the change.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would certainly, if I were in your position, take advantage of the fact that you are doing tractor work and hope for a promotion and raise. If you may complaint that you are doing something which is above your grade and insist on staying at your grade, I suspect you're going to have a short career with your current employer.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
The employer has the unfettered ability to define the work unless the employee has a contract or a union agreement providing otherwise.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Demand that you be paid at the level of a tractor mechanic. Contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yeah, it can. Of course you can quit. You can also complain to HR that you are doing a different class of work and should be paid at that rate. Finally, you can complain to your state's department of labor.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters