QUESTION

If I was hurt on the job and I receive worker’s compensation benefits, can they terminate me?

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
After I was hurt on the job, I started receiving worker’s compensation benefits. The doctor has light duty on my paper but my employer says that I can’t return until the doctor releases me to full duty. Now my employer says they are going to terminate me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you may be lawfully discharged for this in GA. In GA, having an on the job injury does not protect your job. Many employers discharge once a w.comp claim is filed. You should speak with an attorney that handles w.comp cases. I do not. Often, they can get you lost wages when you are discharged while a w.comp claim is pending.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters