QUESTION

If I was hurt on the job but can continue working but was told by the doctor I couldn't lift more than 50 pounds, can I get fired?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My friend was hurt lifting boxes at work over 50 pounds. She tore an old injury and was told by her doctor not to lift over 50 pounds above her shoulder. After informing her employer and giving them the recommendation from her doctor, they sent her home and took her off the schedule saying they would contact her in a few days with a decision. I personally have worked in management and cannot see any reason to fire her in this case let alone take her off the schedule at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Perhaps she has a case under the ADA if fired due to disability.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters