QUESTION

If I was on maternity leave through Sedwick and transferred and now they tell me they have no position for me what are my options

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I work for Walmart for over a year-and-a-half I went on early maternity leave 3 Sedwick to my understanding that secured my job I transferred from one store to another the store I transferred to told me to contact them when my maternity leave was almost up when I did that they tell me they have no position for me. I have to go back to work as of today if I do not return back to work I lose my job what are my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am really not clear on what exactly happened.  However, to have maternity leave that is protected, you have to qualify for leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA). If you do qualify, and are able to return from maternity leave within 12 weeks, then the employer is required to return you to the same or substantially simliar job. So you know, Sedgewick simply processes certain types of claims or leaves for Walmart.  Only FMLA is protected.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 9:07 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters