QUESTION

If I was released to full duty and currently working, can I take a new job and not loose future benefits?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
California workers comp case through employers private insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file a worker's compensation claim and application Even if you change your job you can receive a settlement for permanent disability you sustained and cost of future medical treatment.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters