QUESTION

If I was singled out of my job and made to work a different job because of subpar work. I asked to compare my performance to the other operators.

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
They did not produce records. It is still in grievance procedure and I have also filed a Civil Rights complaint.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You can be treated differently if the true reason was that the company believed you did not do well.  If you agree that perhaps your performance was not the best, the next question is, as you have asked your employer, did others have similar performance issues, and if so, were others with alleged performance problems also asked to work a different job.  The problem you will have with this, however, is that unless you file a charge of discrimination, the employer will not tell you what happened to other employees.  They would have to provide whatever evidence they have as to your performance. If you feel that there were others with performance problems and not treated as you were, and they were of a different classification than you in terms of race, gender, etc., then it may be worth filing with the EEOC.  You should first speak with an attorney about this in your area
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters