QUESTION

If I was suspended from work and no reason was given, can I sue my employer?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
There is an ongoing police investigation at work due to theft on November 2013. To help with the case, I was questioned twice by the detective. After the second interview with the detective, my supervisor called me and told me I was suspended with no pay. Is there anything I can do legally? No charges against me have been filed.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless they terminate you and you file for unemployment or find another job, no, there is nothing you can do.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, in Georgia, you may sue your employer for suspending you, but you will not win, and you likely will be liable for their attorney fees as a result of bringing such a frivolous suit. For more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will. You may file your unemployment comp claim now. You do not have to be separated to file. A suspension is treated as a discharge. You could win unemployment benefits, but you will need an attorney to win. Do not go to a hearing without an attorney, one that knows unemployment law. Do not admit anything to your employer. Anything you say will be used against you.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are you an "at will" hourly worker? If so you could quit your employer, and your employer can quit you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters