QUESTION

If I was terminated for no reason, what are my rights and do I have grounds for wrongful termination?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
When I asked why, I was told "this is at will, right to work state and I don't have to give you a reason." All of my reviews have been very good and I have had no write ups (that I'm aware of). I found my job posted 2 days later with the exact list of duties that I performed for a pay rate of $2.75 - $4.75 less than what I make an hour.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, your employer is correct. This is an at will work state. The only wrongful terminations are for discrimination or retaliation...otherwise, you can be fired at any time for almost any reason.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2017 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters