QUESTION

If I was turned down for employment for something that came up on a background check that the company did am I entitled to a copy of it?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I recently was offered a job pending a drug screen and background check. I submitted to both and was not aware of anything on my background. The company called me and informed that they had found something on my background and that they were not going to go any further with the hiring process. I asked if I could have a copy of the report that they used and they said that they did not know if they could give that to me but I could request my own from the state. My question is can I get a copy of the one they used and the company that did the check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
If the employer relies upon a rrport prepared by a third party, the employer is required by the Fair Credit Reporting and Disclosure Act to identify the source of the report and to provide a copy of any information in which it based its judgment. If the employer does the checking using its own employees it need not do so.    Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters