QUESTION

If I was working and the company didn’t pay me for jobs I’ve done can I get the money that’s owed to me? How do I go about it?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was working as a mechanic and I worked on a few cars and fished them. I didn't get paid for them at all can I get the money that's owed to me and how do I go about doing it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your state's department of labor and report the employer.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Go to the nearest office of the State Labor Commissioner and fill out a complaint.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
file a suit. But, you will then be required to collect your judgment, if you win.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters