QUESTION

If I work 6 hours a day am I required to take a lunch break.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been working at a job that has cut my work hours from 8 a day down to 6. Are they able to force me to take a 30 min lunch if i don't want to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Sure. There is no law requiring breaks. If your employer has a uniform policy to take lunches, then yo should follow it. The downside is you end up being terminated because you are unwilling to follow company policy.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 7:41 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters