QUESTION

If I work for a foreign company, which employment laws do I follow?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I work remotely for a client in Canada whose company is headquartered in the Caymans. I began working for this client a year and a half ago but he has failed to deliver a contract as promised. I make a weekly, salaried amount but have no guarantee that it will continue. My client acts and talks as if I am an employee, complete with forcing long hours, but I have no paper that says I work for him. Whose employment laws apply here? US, Canada or the Caymans?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Generally, the laws which apply to your employment will be the laws which apply in the place you are working, and not in some other place.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters