QUESTION

If I work for a state mental hospital and it has gotten so dangerous the patients hit us often, can I quit and get unemployment?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You likely will not be allowed benefits. You will need to show the following: First you discussed the problem with your employer, and asked for reasonable accommodations. Emphasis on reasonable (what another would think reasonable, you do not get to decide this). Secondly your employer must refuse to make reasonable accommodations. Then and only then will you be entitled to receive unemployment, but only if GA DOL agrees that your accommodation request was reasonable. More than likely, DOL will say that it goes with your job, and can not be accommodated. Your best remedy is to find another job before you quit.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Contact the unemployment office or an attorney.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can quit, but it is doubtful you will get unemployment. Find another job and then quit.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters