QUESTION

If I work for the state and I am responsible for hiring auditors, when is it okay for me to refuse to hire someone because of a bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I know of no law that prohibits discrimination against an employee for a prior bankruptcy. While that is discrimination, it is not illegal discrimination.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact Human Resources with this question.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters