QUESTION

If I work more than 40 hours with the same corporate company at more than 1 location, am I entitled to overtime?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am currently working for a small corporate owned business called Strike & Spare in Knoxville TN, I was hired at 1 location but work both locations of the family bowling center in Knoxville TN. I work at 1 location about 27 hrs week and the other location 24 hrs, those are scheduled hours but don't get overtime. I was told it's cuz I am on 2 different payrolls but my checks come from my hiring location & has other location hours included. All checks come fro. same place for all, corporate location in Henderson TN I also am paying for health insurance through them, am I still entitled to overtime since its same corporate just different locations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There are simply too many variables to answer this question in a forum such as this.  Contact an experienced employment attorney in the Knoxville area and set a consultation to speak directly to an attorney. (Simply speaking with a staff person and doing a questionnaire will not do you any good.)
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2016 at 5:42 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters