QUESTION

If I work my 40 hours week and asked to work Thanksgiving day, should that day be considered as overtime pay?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends.  The law requires employers to pay overtime to hourly employees for all hours over 40 worked in a single "work week".  If your regularly scheduled "work week" is Monday through Friday, and you have already worked 40 hours before Thanksgiving Thursday, you would be entitled to overtime pay for working each hour beyond 40, including Thanksgiving day.  If, however, your regularly scheduled "work week" is something other than the traditional Monday through Friday, you would need to have worked 40 hours in your regular work week before being entitled to overtime for Thanksgiving day.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters