QUESTION

If I work on a holiday can I take another day off to make up for it?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
If Thanksgiving is a paid holiday for you, can I be forced to work and take another day off when you can as that day?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Elliott Parks
Assuming you work in a private business (not the government) the answer completely depends on your employer's policies. An employee handbook should detail the time-off procedures, and it seems logical that if you're entitled to paid time off for a holiday, but end up having to work nonetheless, your employer would make it up to you, at least financially, on another occasion. You should speak, or write, to your manager or supervisor about the issue if the answer, and a solution, isn't obvious. Otherwise, consider contacting BOLI.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters