QUESTION

if i work physically work 40 hours during a week of a holiday am i entitled to overtime pay for the 8 hours that would have been overtime

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
actual 40 hrs worked plus 8 hours paid holiday equals 48 hours am i entitled to overtime pay of 8 hours
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) does not require overtime to be paid for holidays. Only for hours that are actually worked.    Ohio unpaid overtime attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 6:52 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters