QUESTION

If I work weeks with no days off. Are there suppose to be double time pay for each day over days? The party schedule is paid weekly.

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
They only pay double time Sundays, which is the end of the pay period
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to time and a half for each hour over 8 in a day and then double time for each hour over 12 in a day ......you're entitled to time and a half for each hour over 40 in a week.......
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters