QUESTION

If I worked somewhere for 19-years but quit due to abuse from management, can't I still get my retirement?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I've worked at my job for 19-years until recently because I quit due to being stressed out from discrimination, harassment, unequal treatment, and numerous retaliation acts from some members of management and the owner before and after filing a complaint with the E.E.O.C seven to eight months before quitting. Prior to quitting my job, months before, I kept telling the senior manager, the bookkeeper, and the owner that I want to retire but instead they kept denying me and constantly implementing new ways to harass me, treat me differently (because I was the only one of my race working there), and continuously retaliate on me for complaining to the E.E.O.C. about the way I was being treated differently as opposed to preferential treatments the other employees received because they were the same ethnicity as the owner and most of the managers. If I was sick and needed to be out, the managers would threaten me with a week off without pay. I was always assigned the hard duties, given new-worker's work hours, yelled at a lot with profanity by management, forced to work or be fired after informing management. I had a bowel accident and needed to go home to change clothes, and definitely not last being told that I couldn't have my retirement (due to mental stress from that job and being mistreated) after having worked there 19-hard years. I earned my retirement but had to quit due to enormous stress which caused me to go seek help at a mental health clinic for counseling services. Can someone out there please help me and/or give me some legal advice on this matter that has affected my life and ability to enjoy an unnecessary stress experience from a job I was loyal to for 19-long years? Somebody please help me get my retirement from that company. I earned it and that's not right for what they took me through and then refused me the retirement I earned. Please, please help me somebody. Please!!! Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Yes, normally a person can get their retirement after 19 years of savings. You would need to read the terms of the retirement plan which would set forth all the details. We can help with that as well as helping with your EEOC case.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters