QUESTION

If I'm a commissioned salesman and one of days off is Monday. I have to work on those holiday Monday's. am I entitled to another day off that week.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No.  Employers in North Carolina are not required to provide days off (you can be worked 7 days per week) and are not required to give holidays off.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters