QUESTION

If I'm terminated for not wearing a mask (following their policy) Is this legal?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2023 on Employment Contracts - Michigan
More details to this question:
I don't wear a mask while interacting with patients during work. I was told it was to protect the patients. I have to screen for illness every day prior to reporting to work and had to be vaccinated. I pose no threat to the health of the patients in my care. I have a meeting with human resources 3/24 to discuss my insubordination. If I'm terminated do I have grounds for a lawsuit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need an employment law attorney for this you can call 800 968 0738 for the attorney referal service of the state bar. Because you are working in a medical field, I do not see you having much of a claim. their defense will be this is health care and we can mandate health safety. So even though there are many who believe masks don't do much, the fact is they can argue it comforts patients and probably win. 
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2023 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters