QUESTION

If injured and laid off with supervision knowledge of injuries and the need of surgery can pain and suffering and time loss from work

Asked on Sep 25th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Was injured at work ,told supervision. Went to doctor had MRI was told needed surgery and the day before I was supposed to talk to surgeon I was laid off,and told would be hired back when work picked up,and a few weeks later I went by the company shop and they had already filled my position.I was told by a co-worker that supervisor told him he didnt hire me back because he was scared I would take time off,i thought that's what you did when you pay for accidentally insurance benefits and was injured and as a result need surgry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
You may have a claim against your employer under the Americans with Disabilities Act. I would need to know much more to advise you further/    
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters