QUESTION

If it does not affect the workplace, can my boss not force me to work during the hours my Church functions for worship?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
The law protects employees from discrimination based upon their religion.  In most cases, an employer is required to permit its employees to observe religious holidays and events.  However, in some cases doing so would create a significant hardship for the employer.  I don't really have enough information here to give you any guidance as to whether your particular religious practices would create such a hardship for your employer, so I'd suggest you check with your local civil rights commission or human rights commission.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters