QUESTION

If it’s been almost 6 months after quitting my job can I still file a claim for not getting paid on taking bank deposit after my shift?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
Two people would need to take the deposit to the bank. I never got paid for taking the bank deposit at night after my shit. I would clock out then my co-worker and I would go to the bank off the clock because our district manger and manger would tell us that it was a must to take the deposit. My question is can I do anything about not getting paid for it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
I suggest you contact Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your state's department of labor and ask them.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters