QUESTION

If I've been accepted to an online law school, major executive juris doctor, what type of employment can I obtain with a EJD?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was unable to find anything online.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not know. What is the school telling you? Are they promising that you will become an attorney. I suspect you will not be permitted to sit for the bar exam in any state, therefore, you may not practice law with this degree. That is to say you may not become a lawyer. Each state sets their own standards. Most states now require that the school be accredited by both the American Bar Association (The ABA) and accredited by the State's own Supreme Court. I have never heard of the executive juris doctor degree. Most law schools award the Juris Doctorate (JD) Degree. With a JD degree, one may apply to sit for the State Bar Exam.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters