QUESTION

If laid off from a position does it have to be offered back to me if refilling it 3 months later as a full time position?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I held a full time salaried exempt management postilion with a nationwide company through the end of 2013 when 45 members of management were laid off. No reason was provided. My former position at the same location with the same title is being advertised as available as of today, 04/10/14. Is there any legal requirement to offer me that position before hiring from the general public or do at-will laws apply regardless of lay-off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
No, but you may want to contact an employment attorney regarding the reason for your layoff.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 2:25 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters