QUESTION

If management shared personal information to others, what can I do?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I got suspended for 5 days and by the today, everyone knew my business. I was told it was confidential, what can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Depends on what exactly was disclosed.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
I know of nothing in GA law that makes this confidential. I know of nothing in GA law that prohibits the employer from divulging this info, so long as it is true.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quit and get a new job or put up with it. It didn't have to be management that spread the information.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters