QUESTION

If money is coming up missing from my job, is it legal to charge the employees to make up the deficit?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The question is governed by the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA). Unless you have a contract (which you probably do not), the employer is free to change your wages as long as he has paid you at least the minimum wage ($7.25/hour) for every hour you work up to 40 hours and 10.88 per hour for every hour you work over 40 hours.  If you have a contract with a set rate of pay, then the employer would be violating it unless some clause in the contract allows him to deduct for losses.    Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters