QUESTION

If my boss closes those accounts while I'm on maternity leave am I entitled to any commissions?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a full time employee with 50% of my earnings as a base salary and 50% as commissions paid quarterly. I am due to go on Maternity leave in April and I will have several new key accounts in the pipeline that I have already begun working on. My boss is going to continue with those accounts while I'm out on leave.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I do not know the answer to your question. I suspect you are not entitled to commissions while on leave, but I do not know, and can not give you an answer upon which you may rely.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Labor & Employment Attorney serving Foothill Ranch, CA at Gokal Law Group, Inc.
Update Your Profile
I would enter into a written agreement on how you are to get paid on those accounts while you're out on maternity leave.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to see your commission contract, as the devil is always in the details.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You may have a claim to the commissions. It depends on your commission contract. If none, you may have a stronger claim, actually.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters