QUESTION

If my boss forged my signature on a write up at work, what should I do and is that a lawsuit?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is a small company, quit. If it is a large company, complaint to HR.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should report to your union, HR department or the owner.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not fully understand your question, if you have concerns I would suspect your best bet would be to seek the counsel of an attorney with all of the details.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
You have no right to sue for this. You should report to Human Resources, in writing.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Sharon Adams
You should prepare a written objection to the "write-up" with your signature, make a copy for yourself, and turn it in to your HR department.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters