QUESTION

If my boss posts an employment policy addendum on the back of a door, does it apply to the employees?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boss posted an addendum to employee policy on the back of a door in a room that doubles as a break and storage room. I wanted to know if that means that the new policy now applies to employees just because it has been posted. Additionally, if they ask me to sign the addendum and I refuse, does the policy apply to me? The policy regards changing the how much notice employees must give before quitting from 2 weeks to 30 days. Also, we are hourly and not salary employees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, an employer can change its policies at any time and make them applicable to any and all employees.  If you refuse, then you can be terminated. Employees do not get to choose which policies they want to follow.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters