QUESTION

If my boss received a complaint letter about me, how can I defend myself and what rights do I have?

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
At a college where I work, a student wrote a complaint letter toward me regarding a friendly casual conversation that I had with female co-worker on women's issues. The conversation held no derogatory comments or obscene remarks but was objectively stated and absent of personal depictions. My boss after receiving this letter told me that I could not come back to work or get paid until the matter is solved. I will also not be compensated for lost time and salary. I have worked non union status at this college for five years, have a spotless record, and get along with everyone. There's been no copy of the letter presented to me, nor have I had an opportunity to defend myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should be able to provide comments as to the investigation being held. If you work in a system where there is a Union or a contract, it is advisable that you hire an attorney.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters