QUESTION

If my boss who is an old friend is trying to push me out over personal stuff, do I have a case?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I know personal things at work about his private life that no one else knows and he forged a federal document on a company computer saying it was me to gain residency because he is from another company and I'm scared our past is gonna get me fired.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
If you're in Texas and they have 15 or more employees, and there is unlawful discrimination going on, you might have a case.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney who will need complete and specific information to determine if you have any case.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
In GA, you may be discharged for just about anything. So, you likely have no rights.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters