QUESTION

If my company has changed insurance, does the new insurance have the right to refuse to pay for a prescription I have been taking for over a year?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
They want proof that it is a needed prescription.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if under the policy terms it is not covered.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Every insurance company has their own procedures, which you will likely find in a large document known as the insurance plan, or group plan. One would have to read that question to find the answer to your question. It is possible that the new insurance company requires a generic brand for your particular drug. If so, you have to go by the plan, or pay for it yourself. It likely is easier to comply than to fight. Either your doctor thinks you need it or not. If it is a Rx, your doctor likely would not write the Rx unless you needed it. Why not just comply, rather than fight a losing battle. Get your doctor to give them the proof they want.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly, as your prescription coverage can change annually with the same or a new health insurer.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters