QUESTION

If my company has what is called a "cafeteria plan" and they failed to offer me insurance this year, what are my legal options against the company?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
No options at this time. Many employers are adjusting their "cafeteria" options in anticipation of the change in obligations based on "Obama-care."
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
I do not know of any remedy, other than to go get your own insurance. Many companies are electing to do this, and requiring the employees to become part of "Obama Care" Nothing in the law requires them to do this, but many employers really want to get out of the insurance providing business. They may lawfully do this, at their election.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did they offer insurance to anybody? If not, then I guess it is no longer part of the plan. If just you, there has been a mistake and you need to talk to HR.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters