QUESTION

If my coworker created an email and used my coworker's name as a reference for a job he is applying, is that a crime?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
What will be the offense or what will be the sanction the company can do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It likely is a federal crime - use of internet for illegal conspirace Will the US Atty prosecute, likely not.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Do you mean that coworker "A" who created the email address used coworker "B" as a reference? It is not possible to answer your question without complete and specific information.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters