QUESTION

If my dad was fired for not working as fast as the kids half his age and for complaining about work, can his boos fire him?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
My dad is 51 had 2 heart attacks. His boss knows this. He was employed when it happened. My dad's boss fired him for 2 reasons. 1) That he can't work at the same pace as the others (they are half his age) and 2) Because a few days ago, they were really busy and he made a statement in general not to his boss. That he hated when there were cars showing up back to back like that and that it's been busy all day. Can he fire him on these reasons?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be fired for any or no reason.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, in GA, one may be discharged for this. for more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he was an employee at will he could be terminated for no reason at all. There might be a very slight possibility of an age discrimination claim.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters