QUESTION

If my employer asks for no blacks, will I get in trouble?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
If I were working for someone who wanted a home health aide, and that person let me know that she would not want a black person working in her home, and I convey that to the home-health-aide agency, could I be liable for a civil rights violation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No but the employer could be liable if they comply with the persons wishes. There was a case on point.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters