QUESTION

If my employer closes while I'm on leave, what are my rights?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Worked a county job for 24 years. 1 year away from retiring and collecting my pension when I went on leave because of a sexual harassment suit that I filed that was handled inappropriately by my HR department (which is another issue) In the meantime, my employer was sold to a private company. I have not heard anything from employer since I went on leave exactly a year ago today. My pension is frozen, I wasn't" labeled" as anything.....not out on worker's comp or disability or even fired. Unable to collect unemployment because of the worker's comp money I've been waiting on. No income coming in at all. Feel as if I'm getting the run around because of the harassment case. Can't get answers or even contact me old employer because it no longer exists. Thoughts??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You have a large amount to lose here. To properly answer this question, you should give me a timeline of what happened and when. You should email me the timeline. Please also email any legal documents.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2015 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters