QUESTION

If my employer discharges me immediately after I turn in my two week notice, are they required to pay me for the two weeks I would have worked?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I can't afford to go without pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You are entitled to be pay for the hours you actually worked only.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters