QUESTION

If my employer does not inform me about COBRA coverage and I incur medical bills that could have been avoided had I been informed are they liable?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
I resigned from a local government job and I was told that due to the timing of my resignation being during the second cycle of the month of a bi-weekly pay period they would have to deduct for health insurance because insurance is paid a month in advance. Ironically, they did not deduct the funds. Instead, they gave me all of my health insurance funds in my last check and discontinued my insurance. Additionally, I was never informed of any COBRA coverage health plans. Later in the month my 3 month old son was hospitalized and later passed away due to SIDS. I was told that I was not covered by any health insurance as my previous employer had terminated me and my current state employment coverage was not going to be effective until the 1st of the month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Employees, their covered spouses and dependant children must be given notices of their rights under COBRA at the time coverage under the employer's health care plan would otherwise end due to termination of employment or certain other specified events. Failure to provide timely and accurate notices to plan participants as required by COBRA can result in a court imposed civil penalty on the plan administrator of up to $110 per day which would be payable to each affected plan participant for the period of noncompliance. This penalty would be in addition to any damages imposed on the employer for failure to provide the medical coverage mandated by COBRA, including attorney's fees and court costs expended to enforce these rights under COBRA. In a number of cases the federal courts have imposed these civil penalties in order to stress the importance of compliance with the COBRA notice requirements even when the plan participant did not suffer actual harm or the violation was unintentional. See, e.g., Scott v. Suncoast Beverage Sales, Ltd., 295 F.3d 1223 (11th Cir. 2002) and Chenoweth v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 159 F. Supp. 1032 (S.D. Ohio 2002). In a 1996 case within the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals, our federal circuit, the district court imposed damages of $122,808 for reimbursement of medical expenses and $18,151 in attorneys' fees based on the failure of the employer (as plan administrator) to provide the COBRA notice.      This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation.
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters