QUESTION

If my employer has not paid me for the hours that I have worked, do I have the right to keep the equipment given to me to perform my job?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Utah
More details to this question:
I work with computers from my home. The company I work for is in the process of getting their office remodeled and so I was told to record my hours worked from home and send them in every 2 weeks. I have not been paid for over a month and a half and the owner has dipped away into the darkness unless he needs something done. I have company computer equipment that was given to me to work from home. My question is whether or not I have the right to keep this equipment in exchange for the hours that I have not been paid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Technically, not. You have the right to be paid and the duty to return your employer's equipment. If you have not been paid, you can complain to your state's labor department or file a civil suit to recover the amounts due you.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters