QUESTION

If my employer is bought out by another company, does this mean that my employment agreement is no longer valid?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am in the middle of a transition between companies. My current employer has been purchased by another company. This other company wants me to sign a new agreement however another company wants me to come work for them. I need to know if my current agreement is enforceable even though it states that "the agreement shall terminate upon the voluntary or involuntary dissolution of employer". I need help before moving forward.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You will need an attorney to review the agreement to know for sure. It is impossible for us to advise you without seeing the agreement.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2017 at 8:55 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters