QUESTION

If my employer sent an employee to spy on me while i was in the bathroom stall multiple times is there anything i can do leagally if i hve proof ofit?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a copy of the write up stating she did send someone in the bathroom (whom peeked it the stall) that she wrote and phone records with prove i was not using my cell phone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no right of privacy in a non-governmental workplace and this is not a matter covered by employment law in North Carolina.  There could possibly be some tort claim such as intentional infliction of emotional distress, but that claim and the other torts that might apply are very tricky in these situations.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 8:10 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters