QUESTION

If my ex husband's girlfriend is texting me half naked pics and vulgar texts, can I send them to her employer?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You may do this, but you will likely get in trouble. Why do it?
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, if she has sent them to you then you can do with them what your wish. I would speak with an attorney with the details for firm advise.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
No. You are not that kind of person. If you are you should not be. And you can be sued for doing that. Shame on her, but bringing shame on yourself is not the remedy.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I wouldn't, you are just begging for trouble. Block her number.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No!
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Bent Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The short answer to your question is no. You cannot lawfully send that type of information to her employer simply because she is acting inappropriately. Doing could possibly be viewed as tortuously interfering with a business relationship. It would be unwise to expose yourself to potential liability. It seems that the wiser course of action would be to contact the proper authorities if you are being harassed and if your desire is for the harassment to stop. The other option is to block her number so that you will not receive either the pictures or the vulgar text messages. Either way, do you self a favor and disassociate yourself from what appears to be childish behavior.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters